Scottish Athletics Womens League

Grangemouth 18th April 2010

 

On Sunday we took part in the 1st Womens League match as part of the combined team, Forth Valley.

We had a very successful day both as team and club. The team finished in a well earned 4th place, 8 points behind 3rd place and 19 points behind 2nd this could have been achieved if a couple of athletes had come back for their 2nd event and 1 athlete missing their event which was at the same time as another.

There were many excellent performances on the day considering the weather, with the 1st double win with two Falkirk athletes in the U13 Long jump where Kirsten McIntee jumped a significant P.B. of 4.20 and Victoria Lillington jumped 3.91 to gain maximum points.

Overall there were many new P.Bs gained and there was also two club records broken:

  1. Kim Skinner in the Senior long jump: 5.33 -the previous record has stood since 1984.
  2. Also Kim broke the senior record in the 100m Hurdles :19.4 -the previous record has stood since 1987.

The athletes we had competing for us all gave very valuable performances, and did themselves and their coaches proud, especially the girls who competed as seniors instead of their usual U17 age group.

The complete set of results can be found here

Under 13

Event Pos'n Athlete
Time
100m A
2
Selena Henderson
14.5
200m A
2
Kirsteen McIntee
30.6
200m B
1
Selena Henderson
30.3
PB
70mH A
4
Abigail Black
13.8
PB
800m B
3
Kelly Bissett
2.50.74
PB
Long Jump A
1
Kirsteen McIntee
4.20
PB
Long Jump B
1
Victoria Lillington
3.91
Shot Putt A
2
Victoria Lillington
7.83
PB
Shot Putt B
2
Abigail Black
7.19
PB

Under 15

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
100m B
5
Holly Meikle
14.8
800m B
2
Natalie McLeod
2.39.87
Long Jump B
2
Holly Meikle
4.08
PB
High Jump A
1
Charlotte Lillington
1.45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Under 17

Event Pos'n Athlete
Time
100m B
4
Jemma Learmouth
13.8
800m B
4
Sarah Hamilton
2.36.5
300m A
3
Amy Manson
44.1
200m A
7
Amy Manson
29.0
200m B
5
Sarah King
30.5
80mH A
6
Louise Calder
14.5
Long Jump A
1
Jemma Learmouth
4.83
High Jump A
2
Louise Calder
1.55
Shot Putt B
2
Louise Calder
8.04
Javelin A
7
Sarah King
16.23

Under 17/Seniors

Event Pos'n Athlete
Time
800m A
3
Karen Glover
2.21.04
800m B
2
Abby Kemp
2.30.1
1500m A
5
Lucy Mitchell
5.19.8
PB
1500m B
2
Hazel Murray
5.28.9
200m A
7
Holly Lister
27.6
200m B
6
Samantha Fegan
31.3
100m A
8
Samantha Fegan
14.6
100mH A
5
Kim Skinner
19.4
PB,CR
High Jump A
3
Ella Gibbons
1.55
High Jump B
1
Holly Lister
1.45
Long Jump A
2
Kim Skinner
5.33
PB,CR
Long Jump B
2
Ella Gibbons
5.29
Hammer A
4
Jacqueline Plain
41.00
Triple Jump B
3
Megan Risk
7.94