Scottish Athletics Indoor League Match 2

Kelvin Hall 21st February 2010

Falkirk Vic's acquitted themselves very well in the 2nd and last league match of the SAIL at the Kelvin Hall on the 21st February.

The girls U13 A team and the Women's Under 17 A team both qualified for the Finals Match, which will be held in March.

Two other teams,(U15 Boys A�and Men's U17�A)narrowly missed out.

The team management would like to thank all the coach's and the parents who helped out by officiating on the day.

 

Under 11 Girls

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
5
Abby Gifford (B)
10.23
600m
3
Nicole McIntire (B)
2:10.8
7
Kirsty Meikle (A)
2:20.8
Long Jump
6
Kirsty Meikle (A)
1.52
3
Abby Gifford (B)
1.62

Team A Position:10th out of 35

Team B Position: 22nd out of 35

Under 11 Boys

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
3
Gregor Stephen (A)
9.61
600m
6
Jon Dixon (B)
2:30.6
Long Jump
5
Gregor Stephen (A)
1.54
 
1
Jon Dixon (B)
1.80
       
       

Team A Position: 12th out of 26

Under 13 Girls

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
60m
1
Claire Anderson (A)
8.67
 
3
Selina Henderson (B)
9.14
800m
3
Alana Boggan (A)
2:45.5
11
Kelly Bissett (B)
2:56.6
60H
4
Abigail Black (A)
11.87
13
Laura Fegan (B)
13.51
200m
1
Nicola Milne (A)
29.1
5
Kirsten McIntee (B)
31.4
High Jump
2
Abigail Black (A)
1.25
6
Laura Fegan (B)
1.15
Long Jump
1
Nicola Milne (A)
4.62
4
Victoria Lillington (B)
3.99
Shot Putt
1
Nicola Milne (A)
7.31
2
Victoria Lillington (B)
6.76

Team A Position: 1st out of 42

Team B Position: 12th out of 42

Under 13 Boys

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
800m
15
Aaron Naismith
3:04.8
Shot Putt
2
Ruaridh McKenna
6.62
       

Team A Position: 19th out of 36

Under 15 Girls

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
8
Natalie McLeod (A)
9.20
 
12
Alison Black (B)
9.41
800m
5
Natalie McLeod (A)
2:43.0
11
Gemma Milne (B)
2:53.4
200m
10
Leah Calderwood (A)
31.6
300m
7
Holly Meikle (A)
48.6
 
11
Gemma Milne (B)
51.5
High Jump
4
Charlotte Lillington (A)
1.40
 
5
Alison Black (B)
1.40
Long Jump
4
Alison Black (A)
4.08
 
8
Holly Meikle (B)
3.95
Shot Putt
11
Leah Calderwood (A)
4.99

Team A Position: 12th out of 42

Team B Position: 18th out of 42

Under 15 Boys

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
60m
2
Taylor Nimmo (A)
7.80
 
3
Kevin Woods (B)
7.91
800m
7
Aiden Hilton (A)
2:35.3
60H
4
Fraser Baird (A)
11.83
200m
2
Taylor Nimmo (A)
25.6
 
8
Jack Allen Morrill (B)
33.7
400m
2
Kevin Woods (B)
58.1
 
6
Baillie McRoberts (A)
69.2
High Jump
3
Fraser Baird (A)
1.35
Triple Jump
3
Fraser Baird (A)
9.66
Shot Putt
2
Taylor Nimmo
9.88
 
4
Kevin Woods
8.52

Team A Position: 7th out of 33

Team B Position: 17th out of 33

Under 17 Women

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
7
Ailsa Scott (A)
8.88
10
Lauren Mather (B)
9.65
800m
2
Abby Kemp (A)
2:28.7
60H
3
Holly Lister (B)
9.87
 
5
Louise Calder (A)
10.20
200m
5
Ailsa Scott (A)
29.3
12
Lauren Mather (B)
32.6
300m
4
Amy Manson (A)
44.1
 
1
Holly Lister (B)
43.0
High Jump
3
Louise Calder (A)
1.55
 
4
Holly Lister (B)
1.50
Shot Putt
1
Louise Calder
8.72
 
8
Lauren Mather
5.22

Team A Position: 3rd out of 29

Team B Position: 11th out of 29

Under 17 Men

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
60m
4
Jonathon Faulds (A)
7.55
 
10
Euan McCallum (B)
8.73
200m
3
Jonathon Faulds (A)
24.4
 
10
A Hale (B)
27.4
400m
6
Kieran Ferguson (A)
59.5
 
7
Euan McCallum (B)
66.6
High Jump
6
Christopher Ogilvie (B)
1.60
Shot Putt
8
Christopher Ogilvie (B)
7.13

Team A Position: 13th out of 28

Team B Position: 21st out of 28

Under 20 Men

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
1
Ryan Scott (A)
7.40
800m
3
Lewis Grant (A)
2:05.6
200m
4
Ryan Scott (A)
23.9
 
7
James Muir (B)
26.1
400m
2
Lewis Grant (A)
54.6
High Jump
1
Fraser Weir (A)
1.93
Triple Jump
1
Fraser Weir (A)
12.35
Shot Putt
1
Fraser Weir (A)
10.43
       
       

Team A Position: 6th out of 22

Team A Position: 17th out of 22