Scottish Athletics Indoor League Match 1

Kelvin Hall 13th December 2009

A strong Vic's team gave up their Xmas shopping and battled through the fog to compete in the first SAIL league meeting at the Kelvin Hall on Sunday 13th Dec.

They were well rewarded with plenty of good performances and many PB's on the day. All contributed to some great team performances with pride of place going to the U13 Girls A team and the U17 Women's A team, both securing top spot in their leagues. The next meeting is on the 3rd Jan 2010 and selection slips will be issued soon.A�Thanks to all those who helped on the day

 

The complete set of results can be found here

Under 11 Girls

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
5
Kirsty Meikle
10.29
10
Nicole Mcintyre
10.91
600m
5
Abby Gifford
2:14.6
7
Erin Collier
2:15.0
Long Jump
3
Kirsty Meikle
1.48
3
Nicole Mcintyre
1.62

Team A Position: 5th

Team B Position: 12th

Under 11 Boys

Event Posn Athlete Performance
600m
5
Gregor Stephen
2:13.0
Long Jump
6
Gregor Stephen
1.62

Team A Position: 10th

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
60m
1
Claire Anderson
8.86
 
13
Cailin Roy
9.88
800m
3
Alana Boggan
2:42.7
8
Kelly Bissett
2:56.7
60H
5
Erika Parkinson
11.87
13
Laura Fegan
14.10
200m
1
Nicola Milne
29.6
4
Kirsten McIntee
31.4
High Jump
2
Abigail Black
1.25
7
Laura Fegan
1.15
Long Jump
1
Nicola Milne
4.45
2
Victoria Lillington
3.91
Shot Putt
1
Victoria Lillington
6.98
10
Claire Anderson
4.90

Team A Position: 1st

Team B Position: 6th

Under 13 Boys

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
60m
7
Ruaridh McKenna
8.50
800m
15
Aaron Naismith
3:15.0
60H
5
************
13.42
200m
3
Ruaridh McKenna
30.9.18
High Jump
8
Gavin Watson
1.10
Long Jump
14
Gavin Watson
2.79
Shot Putt
2
Ruaridh McKenna
66.33

Team A Position: 5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Girls

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
10
Alison Black
9.37
 
12
Natalie McLeod
9.41
800m
5
Natalie McLeod
2:39.2
11
Gemma Milne
2:48.9
200m
9
Leah Calderwood
32.1
10
*************
32.7
300m
7
Holly Meikle
49.3
 
10
Gemma Milne
53.0
High Jump
3
Charlotte Lillington
1.40
 
4
Alison Black
1.40
Long Jump
6
Alison Black
3.99
 
10
Holly Meikle
3.69
Shot Putt
12
Leah Calderwood
4.59
 
13
Rachel Manson
4.40

Team A Position: 6th

Team B Position: 9th

Under 15 Boys

Event Posn Athlete
Performance
60m
2
Taylor Nimmo
7.83
 
4
Kevin Woods
7.93
800m
11
Craig Mitchell
2:44.9
 
12
Baillie McRoberts
2:45.4
60H
5
Fraser Baird
12.26
200m
4
Taylor Nimmo
27.0
 
9
Jack Allen Morrill
28.9
400m
2
Kevin Woods
59.1
High Jump
3
Fraser Baird
1.40
Long Jump
7
Baillie McRoberts
3.87
Shot Putt
2
Taylor Nimmo
11.28
 
4
Kevin Woods
9.02

Team A Position: 5th

Team B Position: 8th

 

 

Under 17 Women

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
4
Jemma Learmonth
8.52
12
L Mather
9.67
800m
2
Abby Kemp
2:33.9
6
Claire Barr
2:51.8
60H
3
Louise Calder
10.00
200m
7
Ailsa Scott
30.0
11
Lauren Mather
33.5
300m
2
Amy Manson
44.7
 
4
Marnie Pacitti
46.8
High Jump
2
Ella Gibbons
1.63
 
3
Louise Calder
1.60
Long Jump
1
Ella Gibbons
5.35
 
6
Jemma Learmonth
4.59
Shot Putt
3
Louise Calder
7.65
 
8
Lauren Mather
4.94

Team A Position: 1st

Team B Position: 6th

Under 17 Men

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
4
Jonathon Faulds
7.62
 
10
A Hale
7.94
200m
3
Jonathon Faulds
24.6
 
12
A Hale
27.0
400m
9
Kieran Ferguson
60.2
High Jump
2
Douglas Paul
1.75
 
4
Christopher Ogilvie
1.60
Long Jump
12
Euan McCallum
4.23

Team A Position: 5th

Team B Position: 13th

Under 20 Men

Event Posn Athlete Performance
60m
3
Ryan Scott
7.43
800m
3
Lewis Grant
2:04.5
200m
3
Ryan Scott
24.2
400m
2
Lewis Grant
54.8
 
5
Jamie Hutton
60.7
Long Jump
2
Jamie Hutton
4.46

Team A Position: 5th

Team A Position: 8th