Scottish Young Athletics League (Final)

Scotstoun 23rd July 2011

A big thanks to all the Falkirk Vics athletes, coaches and supporters who travelled to Scotstoun on Saturday 23rd July for the final of the SYAL. It was a hard ask of the Falkirk team who travelled low in numbers with some athletes leaving early for Gateshead.The Vics finished in 8th place on the day with 243 points and there were some great performances as seen below.

Performance of the day had to go to Ciaran Wright who won 2 golds. One for breaking the Scottish record (subject to ratification) for the U15 Hammer with a throw of 61.95m and meeting the G1 standard, he followed this with another win and a G2 standard throw of 32.72 in the Discus.

Other noteable performances were in the U15 girls section with 6 golds a Silver and a Bronze being won and a high standard set in the events. Also well done to Taylor Nimmo in the U17 Men section taking home 3 medals on the day.

 

The full results can be obtained here

Under 13 Girls

Event Pos'n Athlete
Performance
75m A
2
Laura Fegan
10.81
150m A
3
Laura Fegan
21.05
1200m A
7
Eilidh McCallum
5:15.65
High Jump A
6
Laura Fagan
1.25
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Under 13 Boys

Event Pos'n Athlete
Performance
100m A
5
Jon Dixon
14.77
100m B
5
Murray Wilson
14.97
200m A
5
Jon Dixon
30.76
200m B
8
Scott Wilson
34.79
800m A
8
Scott Wilson
2.49
800m B
8
Steven Stone
3.09
1500m A
2
Murray Wilson
5:25.19
4x100m Relay
8
 
67.44
High Jump A
7
Jon Dixon
1.15
Long Jump A
8
Murray Wilson
3.66
Long Jump B
7
Steven Stone
3.08
Shot Putt A
8
Steven Stone
3.54

Under 15 Girls

Event Pos'n Athlete Performance
100m A
1
Claire Anderson
13.12
100m B
1
Selina Henderson
13.12
200m A
1
Claire Anderson
26.96
200m B
1
Selina Henderson
26.50
800m A
1
Leia Glading
2:19.23
800m B
6
Kelly Bissett
2:44.30
1500m A
7
Natalie Mcleod
5:48.94
4x100m Relay
4
 
54.38
Javelin A
8
Rachel Manson
10.09
Shot Putt A
2
Rachel Manson
11.53
High Jump A
3
Alana Boggan
1.35
Discus A
8
Rachel Manson
10.65
Pole Vault A
3
Alana Boggan
2.00
Long Jump A
2
Nicola Milne
5.06
Long Jump B
1
Claire Anderson
4.84

Under 15 Boys

Event Pos'n Athlete Performance
400m A
6
Baillie McRoberts
62.78
 
7
Daniel McGhee
76.64
800m A
8
Baillie McRoberts
2:33.71
    Daniel McGhee  
Discus A
1
Ciaran Wright
32.72
Hammer A
7
Ciaran Wright
61.95
Long Jump A
8
Baillie McRoberts
4.08
Long Jump B
7
Daniel McGhee
3.15
 
       
       
       
       
       
       

Under 17 Women

Event Pos'n Athlete
Performance
100m A
7
Stacey McArdle
14.09
200m A
2
Stacey McArdle
30.73
Discus A
5
Gemma Milne
13.70
Long Jump A
7
Holly Meikle
4.11
Long Jump B
5
Gemma Milne
3.70
Triple Jump A
3
Holly Meikle
8.74
Pole Vault A
1
Hannah Lawler
3.10
       
 
 
 
 
 
       
 

Under 17 Men

Event Pos'n Athlete
Performance
100m A
7
Kieran Ferguson
12.05
100m B
6
Ewan McCallum
12.53
200m A
7
Ewan McCallum
25.97
400m A
7
Kieran Ferguson
56.83
400m H A
3
Taylor Nimmo
62.36
800m A
4
Mark Govan
2:17.35
1500 A
5
Aiden Hilton
4:44.45
Long Jump A
3
Taylor Nimmo
5.89
Long Jump B
5
Fraser Baird
4.80
Discus A
2
Tayler Nimmo
29.91
Javelin A
6
Ewan McCallum
21.59
Triple Jump B
1
Fraser Baird
11.82
 
       
       

Match Results

 
Male
Female
Track
53
73
Field
53
64
Total
106
137
Team Grand Total
243
Team position
8