JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Division 1 Final

Grangemouth 8th August 2011

 

The complete set of results can be found here

A big thanks to all the Falkirk vics athletes, coaches and supporters who came down to the Grangemouth Stadium for the final match of the JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League. It was a matter of pride for the Falkirk team as they have found it difficult in Division 1 with some tough opposition.

The Vics finished in 6th place on the day with 360 points and 7th overall after the 3 matches.

There were some very good performances on the day as seen below.

Under 15 Girls

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
100m A
3
Sarah McGregor
14.0
100m B
6
Heather Prentice
15.6
200m A
7
Megan Bardsley
30.9
200m B
3
Taylor Bardsley
30.4
300m A
4
Sarah McGregor
47.2
75m H
4
Alison Black
13.5
1Mile A
2
Natalie McLeod 6.14.2
1Mile B
1
Kelly Bissett 6.14.8
Long Jump A
2
Kirstin McIntee
4.31
Long Jump B
1
Kelly Bissett
3.70
Discus A
5
Rachel Manson
11.94m

Under 15 Boys

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
400m A
3
Baillie McRoberts
64.5
Long Jump A
4
Baillie McRoberts
4.41m
 
 
 
 
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
100m A
5
Abby Gifford
15.9
100m B
2
Emma Brew
15.2
200m A
2
Robyn Todd
31.1
200m B
5
Erin Collier
34.5
1500m A
5
Kelsie Campbell
5.58.9
1500m B
7
Jennifer Anderson
6.36.9
4 x 100m Relay
2
 
61.2
Shot Putt A
3
Robyn Todd
6.63m
Shot Putt B
2
Abby Gifford
4.98m

Under 13 Boys

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
200m A
5
Gregor Stephen
15.6
200m B
6
Jon Dixon
16.1
200m A
7
Gregor Stephen
34.2
1500m A
6
Murray Wilson
6.04.7
4 x 100m Relay
6
 
67.1
Shot Putt A
7
Cameron Smith
4.98m
Shot Putt B
7
Steven Stone
3.74m
       
       

Under 11 Girls

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
100m A
1
Lauren Tenn-Mills
14.9
100m B
5
Kirsty Meikle
17.0
200m A
6
Kirsty Meikle
36.9
200m B
5
Phillipa Brew
36.8
800m A
7
Katy McGonigal
3.08.1
4 x 100m Relay
4
 
66.8
High Jump A
4
Katy McGonigal
1.05m
High Jump B
3
Kirsty Meikle
1.00m

Under 11 Boys

Event Pos'n Athlete Time
100m A
5
Jack Eadie
17.0
100m B
2
Michael Struthers
15.9
200m A
5
Jack Eadie
37.1
200m B
1
Michael Struthers
33.8
4 x 100m Relay
2
 
69.8
       
       
       

Match Results

 
Match 1
Match 2
Final
Total
Track
159
142
279
580
Field
81
106
81
268
Track & Field
240
248
360
848
Match Points
2
1
5
5