Scottish National U16/U18 and U20/Seniors Inter Regional Match

Wishaw 27-28th August 2011

 

Several Vic's were selected for the Central Region Team which contested the recent Inter Regional Match, which took place at Wishaw. Those familiar with the stadium would barely recognise it as it was transformed, albeit only for the weekend.
 
The U16/U18 match was on the Saturday with the team finishing 5th overall , with the U20/Seniors competing on the Sunday also finishing 5th.
 
Plenty of good performances were recorded, with Ciaran Wright producing yet another Scottish Hammer record, his 5th of the season.

 

The full results can be obtained here

Under 16 Women

Event Position Athlete
Performance
100m A
1
Claire Anderson
13.25s
200m B
1
Claire Anderson
39.95s
80m Hurdles B
4
Alison Black
14.01s
High Jump A
1
Alison Black
1.60m
High Jump B
2
Abigail Black
1.40m
Long Jump A
3
Claire Anderson
4.85m

Under 16 Men

Event Position Athlete
Performance
800m
7
Aiden Hilton
2.21.76
Long Jump A
4

Fraser Baird

5.30m
High Jump A
5
Fraser Baird
1.60m
Shot Put B
1
Ciaran Wright
10.86m
Discus A
1
Ciaran Wright
39.95m
Hammer A
1
Ciaran Wright
64.77m

 

 

 

Under 18 Women

Event Position Athlete
Performance
300m Hurdles A
1
Hollie Lister
45.89s
300m A
3
Amy Manson
42.59s
200m A
4
Amy Manson
27.7s
800m A
4
Abby Kemp
2.26.95
800m B
3
Amy Manson
2.57.14
Triple Jump A
3
Hollie Lister
9.78m
Triple Jump B
3
Holly Meikle
7.92m
Long Jump B
3

Holly Meikle

4.14m
Pole Vault A
1
Hannah Lawler
2.90m
Javelin A
7
Hannah Lawler
16.05m
Hammer A
3
Jacqueline Plain
38.7m
Discus B
1
Jacqueline Plain
23.6m

 

Under 18 Men

Event
Position
Athlete
Performance
100m A
7
Kieran Ferguson
12.32s
100m B
1
Kevin Woods
12.00s
100m Hurdles A
3
Taylor Nimmo
17.28s
200m A
6
Kieran Ferguson
24.30s
200m B
5
Euan Martin
1:59.35
800m A
4
Ben Stevenson
1.59.8
800m B
2
Scott Stirling
2.04.6
Discus A
6
Taylor Nimmo
24.47m
Long Jump A
2
Taylor Nimmo
6.01m

Under 20/Senior Men

Event Position Athlete
Performance
100m A
2
Ryan Scott
11.68s
200m A
4
Ryan Scott
23.09s
400m A
2
Gary Smith
51.00
800m A
1
Gary Smith
1.56.18
1500m B
3
Euan Martin
4.10.51
High Jump A
1
Fraser Weir
1.90m
Triple Jump A
4
Fraser Weir
12.79m
Pole Vault A
3
Ken Moncrieff
2.40m
Javelin A
4
Kenneth Robertson
43.17m
Javelin B
2
Alec Davidson
35.43m