Sunday, 30 August 2009

The Falkirk Cup Wednesday 26th August

The Falkirk Cup had some interest in the "Falkirks Fastest Kid" event an 80m sprint run prior to the main evening event, as 5 of the 6 medals awarded went to U13 Harriers.

In the girls race Nicola Milne took the Gold, Olivia Graham the Silver and Selina Henderson the Bronze.

On to the boys with Bradley McCabe taking the Silver and Baillie McRoberts taking the Bronze.

Well done to the young Vics as the qualification for this event started with over 300 kids.

The U11s who also competed did themselves proud. They were Emma Johnston and Laura Fegan the latter managed to finish 4th and was only beaten by 1 100ths of a second a great achievement for her age as she is only 10 years old.

There was also interest in "Falkirks Strongest Kid" where congratulations are due to Clare Anderson who won the girls event.

Scottish Young Athletes League Final 23rd August

The SYAL final took place at Grangemouth on Sunday the 23rd August with some noteable performances from the Vics in what was a hard day against the big guns.

Starting with the U13 girls on the track, there was a 2nd and 3rd place in the 800m for Julie Hunter and Natalie MacLeod both meeting G2 standard with PB's. Alana Boggan and Kelly Bisset both went in the 1500m and made the G4 standard with Alana beating her PB coming 5th. The U13 girls also came 3rd in the 4 x 100m relay whilst on the field Nicola Milne came third in the Long Jump with a performance of 4.26m.

The U13 boys weren't as sucessfull on the track with no medals acheived, although Baillie McRoberts took 4 secs off his PB in the 800m with a time of 2.38secs coming 5th. Ceiran Wright took a 3rd place on the field in the Shot, meeting G1 standard with a 9.51m.

A similar story with the U15 girls with no medals on the track although Amy Manson made the G4 standard in the 200m coming 4th and Holly Lister the same in the hurdles and the Long Jump.

On to the U15 Boys who faired better with the performance of the day going to Dale Colley who has only been doing athletics for a few weeks but made the G1 standard for the 1500m with a time of 4.26, this also sits him 7th in Scotland this year on the Power of 10. In the 800m Gavin Weir ran well to make the G2 standard and Mark Govan came second in the B race making the G4 standard. Also making this grade were Kevin Woods in the 200, 400m and Taylor Nimmo in the Shot Putt.

In the U17's Abby Kemp came 5th in the 800m and Ben Stevenson a respectable 4th, both making G4. On the field and Eddie Reid came 4th in the Discus and took a second in the Hammer meeting G2 standard.

Also in the U17's Jacqueline Plain threw well to break the league record for the hammer and won gold and she finished 2nd in discus and 3rd in shot.


Saturday, 29 August 2009

Club Championships

The Club's Track and Field Championships will take place on Tuesday 8th and Thursday 10th September at Grangemouth Stadium.

This is a reminder that the closing date is Tuesday 1st September with late entries taken up till and including Tuesday night.

The entry form with the £3 charge should be submitted to Willie Day.

For anyone who wishes to enter but does not have a form it can be downloaded from here

Thursday, 20 August 2009

Graham Clark Memorial 3.9 mile Road Race Thursday 20th August 2009

On what was definitely a night for the T-shirt under the vest, four Harriers took part in the annual Graham Clark Memorial 3.9 mile Road Race consisting of 3 laps round Knockhill race circuit near Dunfermline.

A record entry of over 200 ran over a route which is not what you would perceive for a race track being surprisingly hilly.

Everyone battled against the wind and occasional rain to turn in good personal performances.

Some pictures from the race, just click to expand:



The complete set of results can be found here






NamePositionTime
John Denholm6925:23
Neil White9726:33
David Bunyan9926:39
Kenny Collins15329:42

Wednesday, 19 August 2009

Cross Country Trophies

If anyone is currently in possesion of a Club Cross Country trophy, as a matter of priority, could they hand it in to Willie Day at Grangemouth Stadium.

Willie is normally in attendance:

Tuesday & Thursday evenings - 6:30 - 9:00pm

Tuesday, 18 August 2009

BMC Grand Prix 800 Cardiff 15 August

At the BMC Grand Prix 800 at Cardiff , Jade Nimmo continued her impressive season to set a new lifetime best of 6.25w/6.23 when winning the UK Challenge Long Jump Final, moving her to 3rd on the U20 all time list.

Monday, 17 August 2009

Bank Of Scotland U15/U17 Championships Grangemouth 15 & 16 August

A rather small contingent of Vic's attended the Bank of Scotland U15/17 Championships which took place at Grangemouth stadium over the weekend in what was rather difficult weather conditions.

Gavin Weir took a fantastic Gold in the U15 Boys 800m.

Fraser Weir claimed two Bronze's in the U17 Triple Jump & High Jump and finished fourth in the Javelin.

Ciaran Wright won Silver in the Boys U15 Hammer, he also finished 5th in the Discus.
Jacqueline Plain and Ed Reid both taking Bronze in the Hammer at U17 level.

Amy Manson qualified for the 800m final, and for the semi final in the 200m.

Other Vic's competing were Ailsa Scott, James Muir, Ben Stevenson and Fraser Baird. With some of them recording new PB's

The full results can be found here

Our results:


NameAgeEventPositionT/D
James MuirU17100m R1612.87s


200m R17
26.27s
Ed ReidU17Ham F350.83m
Jackie PlainU17Ham F
3
40.90m
Fraser Weir
U17TJ F
3
12.97m


Jav F
441.32m


HJ F31.75m
Ailsa Scott
U15100m R1613.92s


200m R1428.35s
Amy Manson
U15800m R132.36.25s


800m F
DNS


200m R1327.85s


200m R2528.05s
Gavin Weir
U15800m R122.15.78s


800m F
12.09.55s
Ben Stevenson
U17800m R152.10.37s
Ciaron Wright
U15Discus F
530.31m


Ham F
2 36.25m
Fraser Baird
U15
HJ F
71.30m


TJ F
108.20m

Sheriffmuir Challenge Road Race Sunday 16th August

6 Harriers took part in the fourth running of the Sheriffmuir Challenge Road Race on Sunday 16th August. Here is a short race report:

Heading towards Perthshire the morning rain petered out, though the wind still held up.
Race registration was at the Sheriffmuir inn, where we were also able to use changing facilities though you had to be aware of the Hound of the Baskervilles, which was kept in a pen near the entrance.

The course was described on the entry form as undulating, which took this description to new heights.
The start was around 1K uphill which helped to stretch out the field of 130 runners. After this, it was generally downhill for the next 5 miles towards Blackford for the turn around as part of the out and back route .The leading group of Harriers at this point was Mark Dunnachie, Stephen Oliver and John Denholm with Lorna Dewar close behind.
Immediately on turning homeward it got a lot tougher with a steep hill and the wind now against the runners.

John pulled away initially at this point and maintained this lead for the next 4 miles over the undulations and persistent wind. However Mark and Steve showing their superior long distance strength, gradually got closer to come alongside and then power ahead over the last kilometre to finish in front.

This fine performance from Mark was sufficient to earn him the title of top U40 male and receive a prize.

Lorna gave a typically tenacious performance to finish soon after, in what was the highlight of the day to win the female extreme veteran prize of a limited edition malt whisky.

Neil White, a relative stranger to this longer distance was the next harrier home followed by David Bunyan.

The voucher for a drink at the inn was a suitable reward for a really tough run, which you only say that you have enjoyed when the finishing line is crossed.

Our results:




NamePositionTime
Mark Dunnachie
301:20:19
Stephen Oliver311:20:21
John Denholm321:20:25
Lorna Dewar461:24:17
Neil White
721:31:13
David Bunyan751:32:13

The complete set of results can be found here

Friday, 14 August 2009

Club Championships

The clubs track and field championships will take place on Tuesday 8th and Thursday 10th of September at the Stadium.

To enable the event to run smoothly we need around 25 people to help out on each of the nights, this is over and above any graded officials.

The areas we need help in are:
  1. Admin
  2. Declarations
  3. Track judging and
  4. Field judging.
If you are unsure of what is involved, we will organise a brief training session for those interested.

So if any Mum's, Dad's, Aunt's,Uncle's and so on, wish to help out could you please email harrybaird@blueyonder.co.uk with the following info:
  1. Name
  2. which nights you can help and
  3. if you would be interested in the training session

Wednesday, 12 August 2009

Scottish U20 - U23 championships & Relays

The Championships saw some strong performances from the Vics on the track with Gary Smith collecting a silver in the U23 800m final and Jade Nimmo collecting her first of the day with a Silver in the U20 100m Final. There was also two Bronze medals gained, going to Lynne Hunter in the U20 400M hurdles and Lewis Grant in the U20 400m.

On to the Relays and between very heavy rain showers, the U13 Girls, Alanna, Natalie and Kelly qualified from their heat in 5th place then went on to claim 5th in the final. The U13 Boys, Baillie, Daniel and Ross came in 6th in a straight Final. The U15's faired better with the Girls winning their heat and coming 5th in the Final then the Boys taking a formidable second place in the final.

It was the field events where Falkirk stole the show with 5 Golds, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze as follows, in the U20 Long Jump Jade Nimmo took Gold and Gary Plain the Silver. U20 High Jump was a Bronze for Greig Boyd and in the Pole vault Amy Grant lifted the Bronze for U20's and Kimberly Skinner the Gold for U23. The Javelin saw more Gold for Kenneth Robertson in the U23's. The haul continued in the U20 Hammer with Kyle Randalls taking a silver, a Gold for Myra Perkins and Silver for Ryanydd Parry. Ryanydd wasn't finished yet and went on to take the Gold for the U20 Discus.

The full results can be found here

Tuesday, 4 August 2009

Forth Valley JSB Plumbing League Final Grangemouth 1st August 2009

Though fielding a weakened team due to holidays,the young Vic's produced a solid performance in the final JSB league meeting to claim 3rd place on the day (just 50 points behind 2nd). There were many good performance particularly from some athletes competing for the 1st time.

The result was good enough to secure third place in the league on our first season back in the top division,keeps us there for next season.

Most noticeable performance of the day was a debut win for Dale Colley in the U15 Boys 1 mile. Gavin Weir also won the B event in the same distance

There were also wins for Fraser Baird in the U15 Boys 80H B race, Lana Kemp in the U11 Girls B Shot, Amy Manson U15 Girls B LJ and Leah Calderwood U13 Girls A Javelin.

There were plenty other excellent performances with a few pb's.

Full results can be obtained here

We would like to take the opportunity to thank the parents who officiated for us this season, and hope we can encourage others to help in the future.

We are in great need of help for the Young Athletes League at Grangemouth on Sunday 23rd August.

The main areas are:
  1. declarations
  2. administration
  3. presentations

If anyone can help out in any way, can they contact Willie Day as soon as possible so we can pass names onto the League secretary.

Monday, 3 August 2009

Myra Perkins sets new records at Celtic games

In the under-18 women's match at the Celtic Games in Wales, Myra Perkins threw an awesome hammer PB of 56.83m to win the hammer event, setting both a Celtic Games record and Scottish Junior record.

This excellent individual performance earned Myra the 'Athlete of the Match' award.

This new Scottish under-20 record of 56.83m exceed the previous best held by Edinburgh AC's Susan McKelvie (55.28m).

This new national record places Myra fourth on the Scottish All-Time list.

Saturday, 1 August 2009

Self Transcendence 3 x 1mile relay

Two teams of Harriers competed in the 3 x 1mile relays at the Meadows in Edinburgh on Wednesday 29th July.

For everyone it was shorter and sharper than their usual events, however everyone acquited themselves well on the night

The weather was fine and warm with the forecast rain not materialising.

Being a public park there was the risk of the public wandering into your path and the surface not being the best but everyone was satisfied with their times.

The race results:


TeamAthletePlaceTimeCum TimeComments
AKenny Rankin155:075:071st MV50

Andy Ronald104:5910:06

Alec Davidson74:4214:48
BCaroline Lawless446:246:24

David Bunyan416:0212:26

John Denholm375:5418:20

Some race pictures, just click to expand: